Summer 2018 Program Faculty

 
 

We were beyond thrilled to welcome top notch industry professionals to the BroadwayEvolved 2018 Summer Intensive.

 
be-about-us-image-03.jpg

BETSY WOLFE

be-faculty-01.jpg
 

Stage: Waitress, Falsettos, Bullets Over Broadway, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, The Last Five Years, Everyday Rapture, 110 in the Shade

Opera: Die Fledermaus (The Met Opera)

TV/Film: The Last Five Years

JEREMY JORDAN

be-faculty-06.jpg
 

Stage: Bonnie & Clyde, Newsies (Tony Nominee), Finding Neverland

TV/Film: Supergirl, The Last Five Years, Newsies, Tangled: The Series, The Flash

MEGAN HILTY

3918941463407253.jpg
 

Stage: Noises Off (Tony Nominee), Annie Get Your Gun, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, 9 to 5: The Musical, Wicked

TV/Film: BrainDead, The Good Wife, Girlfriends’ Guide to Divorce, Sean Saves the World, Robot and Monster, Smash

 

JAMES M. IGLEHART

be-faculty-08.jpg
 

Stage Credits: Hamilton, Aladdin (Tony Winner), Memphis, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

TV/Film: Tangled: The Series, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Gotham, Tom & Jerry: Back to Oz

JENN COLELLA

be-faculty-03-1.jpg
 

Stage: Come From Away (Tony Nominee), If/Then, Chaplin, High Fidelity, Urban Cowboy

TV/Film: Feed the Beast, Elementary, The Good Wife, Uncertainty

COREY COTT

be-faculty-09.jpg
 

Stage: Bandstand, Gigi, Newsies

TV/Film: The Good Fight, Z: The Beginning of Everything, Public Morals

ADAM KANTOR

be-faculty-09.jpg
 

Stage: The Band’s Visit, Fiddler on the Roof, The Last Five Years, Avenue Q, Rent

TV/Film: Billions, Rent: Filmed Live on Broadway

NIKKI M. JAMES

 

Stage: Once on this Island (Assistant Director), Julius Caesar, Les Miserables, The Book of Mormon (Tony Winner), All Shook Up

TV/Film: BrainDead, Lucky Stiff, the Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby

LEIGH SILVERMAN

be-faculty-12.jpeg

Director: Harry Clarke, On the Exhale, Sweet Charity, The Wild Party, The Way We Get By, Bright Half Life, Violet (Tony Nominee), From Up Here (Drama Desk Nominee)

TV/Film: Guiding Stage

CHRISTY ALTOMARE

be-faculty-14.jpeg
 

Stage: Anastasia, Mamma Mia, Carrie, Spring Awakening

TV/Film: The Big C, Truth Slash Fiction

SHERIE RENE SCOTT

be-faculty-13.jpeg

Stage: The Portuguese Kid, Hamlet, The Front Page, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Everyday Rapture (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), The Little Mermaid, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), The Last Five Years (Drama Desk Nominee), Aida, Rent, Grease, The Who’s Tommy

TV/Film: P.S. I Love You, The Last Five Years

 

BEN CRAWFORD

be-faculty-11.jpg
 

Stage: Phantom of the Opera, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, On the Twentieth Century, Big Fish, Shrek the Musical, Les Miserables

TV/Film: Midnight at the Pier

NIKKI RENEE DANIELS

914061411064188.jpg
 

Stage: The Book of Mormon, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess, Les Misérables, Anything Goes, Promises, Promises, Lestat

TV/Film: Madam Secretary, The Sound of Music: Live

JAY ARMSTRONG JOHNSON

Screen Shot 2018-07-11 at 3.29.56 PM.png
 

Stage: Phantom of the Opera, On the Town, Hands on a Hard Body, Catch Me If You Can, Hair

TV/Film: Quantico, Law & Order: SVU

ALEXA GREEN

AlexaGreen-038-Edit.jpg
 

Stage: Wicked, 

TV/Film: Company

JONATHAN BERNSTEIN

be-faculty-01.jpg

Adjunct Faculty: Tisch School of the Arts

Artistic Director: Performing Arts Project

Director: In This House, The Shape She Makes, Private Lives, The Iceman Cometh, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Chicago

CYNTHIA ROSE

CynthiaRoseHeadshot.jpg
 

New York University

JUSTIN PATTERSON

be-faculty-01.jpg
 

Headshot Photographer

 
 

We were absolutely ecstatic that each faculty member listed was able to attend the 2018 Summer Intensive. We know, it's an incredible group!

However, as with any other artist driven program, future artist availability is subject to change. While we cannot predict a particular performer’s changing availability, we can guarantee we will fill the position with an equally incredible mentor. We promise.