2019 Summer Intensive Program Faculty

 
 
 
blackbox (1).jpeg

We do not specify faculty for each individual intensive. All listed faculty are scheduled for 2019. While in 2018 we were very fortunate to have all artists scheduled as faculty attend, as always, all artists are subject to change.

BETSY WOLFE // CO-FOUNDER

Betsy Wolfe.JPG
 

Stage: Waitress, Falsettos, Bullets Over Broadway, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, The Last Five Years, Everyday Rapture, 110 in the Shade

Opera: Die Fledermaus (Metropolitan Opera)

TV/Film: Instinct, The Last Five Years

ADAM KANTOR

Adam Kantor.png
 

Stage: The Band’s Visit, Fiddler on the Roof, The Last Five Years, Avenue Q, Rent

TV/Film: Billions, Rent: Filmed Live on Broadway

ALEXANDRA SILBER

 

Stage: Fiddler on the Roof, Arlington, Hello Again, The Woman in White

TV/Film: 1408, Law & Order, The Mysteries of Laura

ALEX BRIGHTMAN

Alex Brightman.jpg
 

Stage: Beetlejuice the Musical, Assassins, School of Rock (Tony Nominee), Matilda the Musical, Big Fish, Wicked

AUDRA MCDONALD

Audra McDonald.jpg
 

Stage: Shuffle Along, Last Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), Porgy and Bess (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), Twelfth Night, 110 in the Shade (Drama Desk Award, Tony Nominee), A Raisin in the Sun (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), Henry IV, Marie Christine (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), Ragtime (Tony Award), Master Class (Tony Award), Something Wonderful, Carousel (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), The Secret Garden

TV/Film: Hello Again, Beauty and the Beast, Ricki and the Flash, Private Practice, The Rampart, Grey’s Anatomy, She Got Problems, A Raisin in the Sun, Kidnapped, The Bedford Diaries, The Best Thief in the World, Character Studies, It Runs in the Family, Wit (Emmy Nominee), Annie, The Object of My Affection

COREY COTT

Corey Cott.jpg
 

Stage: Bandstand, Gigi, Newsies

TV/Film: The Good Fight, Z: The Beginning of Everything, Public Morals

ELIZABETH STANLEY

Elizabeth Stanley.png

Stage: Jagged Little Pill, Bridges of Madison County, On The Town, Million Dollar Quartet, Xanadu, Cry Baby, Company

TV/Film: The Affair, Black Box, Made in Jersey, Fringe, Company, Chapelle’s Show

GAVIN CREEL

Gavin Creel.jpg
 

Stage: Hello, Dolly! (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), She Loves Me, The Book of Mormon (Olivier Award), Hair (Tony Nominee), Mary Poppins, La Cage aux Folles, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Tony Nominee), Spring Awakening

TV/Film: She Loves Me, Eloise at Christmastime

JAY ARMSTRONG JOHNSON

Jay Armstron Johnson.png
 

Stage: Phantom of the Opera, On the Town, Hands on a Hard Body, Catch Me If You Can, Hair

TV/Film: Quantico, Law & Order: SVU

JENN COLELLA

Jenn Colella.jpg
 

Stage: Come From Away (Tony Nominee), If/Then, Chaplin, High Fidelity, Urban Cowboy

TV/Film: Feed the Beast, Elementary, The Good Wife, Uncertainty

KELLI O’HARA

Kelli Ohara.jpg
 

Stage: The King and I (Tony Award, Drama League Nominee), The Bridges of Madison County (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Nice Work If You Can Get It (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), South Pacific (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), The Pajama Game (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), The Light in the Piazza (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Dracula, The Musical, Sweet Smell of Success, The Musical, Follies, Jekyll & Hyde

Opera: Cosi fan tutti (Metropolitan Opera), The Merry Widow (Metropolitan Opera)

TV/Film: The Accidental Wolfe (Emmy Nominee)

LAURA OSNES

Laura Osnes.jpeg
 

Stage: Bandstand (Drama Desk Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Drama Desk Award, Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Bonnie and Clyde, Anything Goes, South Pacific, Grease

TV/Film: Elementary, Team Umizoomi

NIKKI RENEE DANIELS

nikki-renee-daniels.jpg
 

Stage: The Book of Mormon, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess, Les Misérables, Anything Goes, Promises, Promises, Lestat

TV/Film: Madam Secretary, The Sound of Music: Live

ROB MCCLURE

RobMcClure.png
 

Stage: Beetlejuice the Musical, Something Rotten!, Noises Off!, Honeymoon in Vegas (Drama League Nominee), Chaplin (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Avenue Q, I’m Not Rappaport

STEPHANIE J. BLOCK

Stephanie J Block.jpg
 

Stage: The Cher Show, Falsettos (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), Little Miss Sunshine (Drama Desk Nominee), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), Anything Goes, 9 to 5 (Drama Desk Nominee), Wicked, The Pirate Queen (Drama League Nominee), The Boy From Oz

TV/Film: Rise, Madam Secretary, Orange is the New Black, Homeland

TAYLOR LOUDERMAN

Taylor Louderman.png
 

Stage: Mean Girls (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Kinky Boots, Bring It On

TV/Film: The Good Fight, Sunny Day, High Maintenance, Peter Pan Live!

WILL SWENSON

Well Swenson.jpg
 

Stage: Jerry Springer - The Opera, Waitress, Les Miserables, Little Miss Sunshine, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Hair (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), Rock of Ages, 110 in the Shade, Lestat

TV/Film: The Greatest Showman, No Tomorrow, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, This is Where I Leave You, The Good Wife

CYNTHIA ROSE // CO-FOUNDER

Cynthia Rose.JPG
 

Higher Education: New York University, Northwestern University, Northeastern University, Temple University, Rollins College, the University of Missouri

 

Summer 2018 Program Faculty

We were beyond thrilled to welcome top notch industry professionals to the BroadwayEvolved 2018 Summer Intensive.

 

BETSY WOLFE

be-faculty-01.jpg
 

JEREMY JORDAN

be-faculty-06.jpg
 
 

MEGAN HILTY

3918941463407253.jpg
 

JAMES M. IGLEHART

be-faculty-08.jpg
 

JENN COLELLA

be-faculty-03-1.jpg
 

COREY COTT

be-faculty-09.jpg
 

ADAM KANTOR

be-faculty-09.jpg
 

NIKKI M. JAMES

 

LEIGH SILVERMAN

be-faculty-12.jpeg

CHRISTY ALTOMARE

be-faculty-14.jpeg
 

SHERIE RENE SCOTT

be-faculty-13.jpeg

BEN CRAWFORD

be-faculty-11.jpg
 

NIKKI RENEE DANIELS

nikki-renee-daniels-home-bkgnd.jpg
 

JAY ARMSTRONG JOHNSON

Screen Shot 2018-07-11 at 3.29.56 PM.png
 

ALEXA GREEN

AlexaGreen-038-Edit.jpg
 

JONATHAN BERNSTEIN

be-faculty-01.jpg

CYNTHIA ROSE

BB755F44-001D-430E-B539-7C872972286D.JPG
 

JUSTIN PATTERSON

be-faculty-01.jpg
 
 

SARA BAREILLES // SPECIAL GUEST FACULTY

23403744-01.jpg

DARREN CRISS // SPECIAL GUEST FACULTY

hgL27sDZ_400x400 (1).jpg
 

We were absolutely ecstatic that each faculty member listed was able to attend the 2018 Summer Intensive. We know, it's an incredible group!

However, as with any other artist driven program, future artist availability is subject to change. While we cannot predict a particular performer’s changing availability, we can guarantee we will fill the position with an equally incredible mentor. We promise.