2019 Summer Intensive Program Faculty

 
 
 
blackbox (1).jpeg

We do not specify which faculty will attend which Summer Intensive session. All listed faculty are scheduled for 2019. While in 2018 we were very fortunate to have all artists scheduled as faculty attend, as always, all artists are subject to change.

BETSY WOLFE // CO-FOUNDER

Betsy Wolfe.JPG
 

Stage: Waitress, Falsettos, Bullets Over Broadway, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, The Last Five Years, Everyday Rapture, 110 in the Shade

Opera: Die Fledermaus (Metropolitan Opera)

TV/Film: Instinct, The Last Five Years

ADAM KANTOR

Adam+Kantor.jpg
 

Stage: The Band’s Visit, Fiddler on the Roof, The Last Five Years, Avenue Q, Rent

TV/Film: Billions, Rent: Filmed Live on Broadway

ALEXANDRA SILBER

 

Stage: Fiddler on the Roof, Arlington, Hello Again, The Woman in White

TV/Film: 1408, Law & Order, The Mysteries of Laura

ALEX BRIGHTMAN

Alex+Brightman.jpg
 

Stage: Beetlejuice the Musical, Assassins, School of Rock (Tony Nominee), Matilda the Musical, Big Fish, Wicked

ANDREW KEENAN-BOLGER

Andrew+Keenan+Bolger.jpg
 

Stage: Tuck Everlasting (Drama League Nominee), Newsies, Mary Poppins, Seussical, Beauty and the Beast, A Christmas Carol

TV/Film: Southern Hospitality, Nurse Jackie, Looking, Naked Brothers Band, Submissions Only, One Life to Live

ANDREW RANNELLS

Andrew+Rannells.jpg
 

Stage: The Boys in the Band, Falsettos (Tony Nominee), Hamilton, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, The Book of Mormon (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), Lysistrata Jones, Jersey Boys

TV/Film: Black Monday, The Romanoffs, A Simple Favor, Will & Grace, Big Mouth, Welcome to Wayne, Why Him, The Intern, Glee, How I Met Your Mother, The New Normal, Girls

AUDRA MCDONALD

Audra McDonald.jpg
 

Stage: Shuffle Along, Last Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), Porgy and Bess (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), Twelfth Night, 110 in the Shade (Drama Desk Award, Tony Nominee), A Raisin in the Sun (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), Henry IV, Marie Christine (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), Ragtime (Tony Award), Master Class (Tony Award), Something Wonderful, Carousel (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), The Secret Garden

TV/Film: Hello Again, Beauty and the Beast, Ricki and the Flash, Private Practice, The Rampart, Grey’s Anatomy, She Got Problems, A Raisin in the Sun, Kidnapped, The Bedford Diaries, The Best Thief in the World, Character Studies, It Runs in the Family, Wit (Emmy Nominee), Annie, The Object of My Affection

CHRISTY ALTOMARE

Christy%2BAltomare.jpg
 

Stage: Anastasia (Drama Desk Nominee), Mamma Mia!, Carrie, Spring Awakening

TV/Film: Truth Slash Fiction, The Big C, Badges

COREY COTT

Corey+Cott.jpg
 

Stage: Bandstand, Gigi, Newsies

TV/Film: The Good Fight, Z: The Beginning of Everything, Public Morals

DENÉE BENTON

Denee%2BBenton.jpg
 

Stage: Hamilton, Natasha, Pierre, & The Great Comet of 1812 (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee)

TV/Film: Mother’s Milk, 25, UnREAL

ELIZABETH STANLEY

Elizabeth Stanley.png

Stage: Jagged Little Pill, Bridges of Madison County, On The Town, Million Dollar Quartet, Xanadu, Cry Baby, Company

TV/Film: The Affair, Black Box, Made in Jersey, Fringe, Company, Chapelle’s Show

GAVIN CREEL

Gavin Creel.jpg
 

Stage: Waitress, Hello, Dolly! (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), She Loves Me, The Book of Mormon (Olivier Award), Hair (Tony Nominee), Mary Poppins, La Cage aux Folles, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Tony Nominee), Spring Awakening

TV/Film: She Loves Me, Eloise at Christmastime

JAMES MONROE IGLEHART

James+Monroe+Iglehart.jpg
 

Stage: Hamilton, Aladdin (Tony Award, Drama Desk Award), Memphis, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

TV/Film: The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Tangled: The Series

JAY ARMSTRONG JOHNSON

Jay Armstron Johnson.png
 

Stage: Phantom of the Opera, On the Town, Hands on a Hard Body, Catch Me If You Can, Hair

TV/Film: Quantico, Law & Order: SVU

JENN COLELLA

Jenn%2BColella.jpg
 

Stage: Come From Away (Tony Nominee), If/Then, Chaplin, High Fidelity, Urban Cowboy

TV/Film: Feed the Beast, Elementary, The Good Wife, Uncertainty

 

JEREMY JORDAN

Jeremy+Jordan.jpg
 

Stage: Waitress, American Son, Finding Neverland, Newsies (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), Bonnie & Clyde (Drama League Nominee), West Side Story, Rock of Ages

TV/Film: Supergirl, The Flash, Newsies, Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, The Last Five Years, Smash, Elementary, Law & Order: SVU

KELLI O’HARA

Kelli Ohara.jpg
 

Stage: Kiss Me Kate, The King and I (Tony Award, Drama League Nominee), The Bridges of Madison County (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Nice Work If You Can Get It (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), South Pacific (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), The Pajama Game (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), The Light in the Piazza (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Dracula, The Musical, Sweet Smell of Success, The Musical, Follies, Jekyll & Hyde

Opera: Cosi fan tutti (Metropolitan Opera), The Merry Widow (Metropolitan Opera)

TV/Film: The Accidental Wolf (Emmy Nominee)

LAURA OSNES

Laura Osnes.jpeg
 

Stage: Bandstand (Drama Desk Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Drama Desk Award, Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Bonnie and Clyde, Anything Goes, South Pacific, Grease

TV/Film: Fosse/Verdon, Elementary, Team Umizoomi

ROB MCCLURE

RobMcClure.png
 

Stage: Beetlejuice the Musical, Something Rotten!, Noises Off!, Honeymoon in Vegas (Drama League Nominee), Chaplin (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Avenue Q, I’m Not Rappaport

STEPHANIE J. BLOCK

Stephanie J Block.jpg
 

Stage: The Cher Show, Falsettos (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), Little Miss Sunshine (Drama Desk Nominee), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Tony Nominee, Drama Desk Nominee), Anything Goes, 9 to 5 (Drama Desk Nominee), Wicked, The Pirate Queen (Drama League Nominee), The Boy From Oz

TV/Film: Rise, Madam Secretary, Orange is the New Black, Homeland

TAYLOR LOUDERMAN

Taylor Louderman.png
 

Stage: Mean Girls (Tony Nominee, Drama League Nominee), Kinky Boots, Bring It On

TV/Film: The Good Fight, Sunny Day, High Maintenance, Peter Pan Live!

 

DAVID ALPERT

David+Alpert+Portrait.jpg
 

Stage: If/Then (Associate Director), The Trip To Bountiful (Associate Director)

Faculty: New York University

ALEXA GREEN

ALEXA%2BWALL%2B2.jpg

Stage: Wicked (Los Angeles & San Francisco)

Film/TV: Company

Faculty: Five Towns College, Molloy College/CAP21

CHRIS CITERA

chris.jpg

Faculty: Molly College/CAP21

LAUREN MOLINA

molina_lauren_1342_ret3.jpg
 

Stage: Sweeney Todd, Marry Me A Little, Rock of Ages

Film/TV: The Good Wife, Light’s Out

SARAH MEAHL

 

Stage: Kiss Me Kate, Hello, Dolly!, Paramour, Standard Time, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Film/TV: Isn’t it Romantic

DARIUS BARNES

AdobePhotoshopExpress_2015-06-16_16-43-46-0400.jpg

Stage: Kiss Me Kate, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Memphis, Cinderella

Film/TV: Smash

ASHLEY BLAIR FITZGERALD

img.jpg

Stage: The Cher Show, Trip of Love, On the Town, Gigi

Film/TV: Isn’t it Romantic, Smash, Company

MAX KUMANGAI

Screen+Shot+2019-07-15+at+9.06.01+PM.jpg

Stage: Jagged Little Pill, Waitress

LESLIE FLESNER

Leslie+Flesner+HS+3.jpg

Stage: Tootsie, Hello, Dolly!, An American In Paris, Honeymoon in Vegas, Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Chaplin, Follies, Finian’s Rainbow

Film/TV: Boardwalk Empire,

JUSTIN PATTERSON

Justin+Patterson.jpg
 

Headshot Photographer

http://justinpatterson.com/

CYNTHIA ROSE // CO-FOUNDER

Cynthia+Rose+Headshot.jpg
 

Higher Education: New York University, Northwestern University, Northeastern University, Temple University, Rollins College, the University of Missouri

 

Summer 2018 Program Faculty

We were beyond thrilled to welcome top notch industry professionals to the BroadwayEvolved 2018 Summer Intensive.

 

BETSY WOLFE

be-faculty-01.jpg
 

JEREMY JORDAN

be-faculty-06.jpg
 
 

MEGAN HILTY

3918941463407253.jpg
 

JAMES MONROE IGLEHART

be-faculty-08.jpg
 

JENN COLELLA

be-faculty-03-1.jpg
 

COREY COTT

be-faculty-09.jpg
 

ADAM KANTOR

be-faculty-09.jpg
 

NIKKI M. JAMES

 

LEIGH SILVERMAN

be-faculty-12.jpeg

CHRISTY ALTOMARE

be-faculty-14.jpeg
 

SHERIE RENE SCOTT

be-faculty-13.jpeg

BEN CRAWFORD

be-faculty-11.jpg
 

NIKKI RENEE DANIELS

nikki-renee-daniels-home-bkgnd.jpg
 

JAY ARMSTRONG JOHNSON

Screen Shot 2018-07-11 at 3.29.56 PM.png
 

ALEXA GREEN

AlexaGreen-038-Edit.jpg
 

JONATHAN BERNSTEIN

be-faculty-01.jpg

CYNTHIA ROSE

BB755F44-001D-430E-B539-7C872972286D.JPG
 

JUSTIN PATTERSON

be-faculty-01.jpg
 
 
 

SARA BAREILLES // SPECIAL GUEST FACULTY

23403744-01.jpg

DARREN CRISS // SPECIAL GUEST FACULTY

hgL27sDZ_400x400 (1).jpg

We were absolutely ecstatic that each faculty member listed was able to attend the 2018 Summer Intensive. We know, it's an incredible group!

However, as with any other artist driven program, future artist availability is subject to change. While we cannot predict a particular performer’s changing availability, we can guarantee we will fill the position with an equally incredible mentor. We promise.